+1-888-365-2779
Try Now
More in this section

Forums / General Discussions / Section 508 Compliance

Section 508 Compliance

2 posts, 0 answered
  1. HK
    HK avatar
    5 posts
    Registered:
    24 Aug 2009
    29 Jan 2010
    Link to this post
    I would like to know if the code that is automatically generated by the sitefinity pages is section 508 compliant.  The web site states that the built-in WYSIWYG editor complies with W3C WAI-A and Section 508, but there is no mention about the other modules or controls. Please let me know as soon as possible as we are trying to deploy the product very soon.

    Thank you


  2. Ivan Dimitrov
    Ivan Dimitrov avatar
    16072 posts
    Registered:
    25 Nov 2016
    29 Jan 2010
    Link to this post
    Hi HK,

    W3C WAI-A and Section 508 compliance applies only to the RadEditor control for ASP.NET AJAX that we use. The output of the page is build through controls so you can decide what to show and how to show it.

    Greetings,
    Ivan Dimitrov
    the Telerik team

    Instantly find answers to your questions on the new Telerik Support Portal.
    Watch a video on how to optimize your support resource searches and check out more tips on the blogs.
2 posts, 0 answered